Is Holiday Macaroons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • reduced-fat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • hazelnut chocolate
  • chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITES, CREAM, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, CORNSTARCH, HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, HAZELNUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), ALMOND BUTTER, EGG WHITE POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), REDUCED-FAT MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), RAPESEED OIL, ORANGE CONCENTRATE, PRALINE (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS, NATURAL VANILLA POWDER), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PISTACHIO BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES (COLORS), ORANGES, HAZELNUT FLOUR, CARAMEL (COLOR), SPICES (GINGER, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, CLOVE), WATER, GINGER, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXHAUSTED VANILLA SEEDS, CITRIC ACID, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, PECTIN, CARRAGEENANS, ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL.

Check Holiday Macaroons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go