Is Holiday Rice Krispies squares Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatin
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, CORN AND BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, COLOUR, VITAMINS [NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID], IRON PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE AND PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, GELATIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK), ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO - AND DI-GLYCERIDES, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, BHT. CONTAINS BARLEY AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Holiday Rice Krispies squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item