Is HOLIDAY STAR COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural & artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES {SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID}, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PALM OIL SHORTENING, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY POWDER (MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), EGGS, LEAVENING MIX (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check HOLIDAY STAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOLIDAY STAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


