Is Holland & Barret Kale & Spinach Pesto Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kale (30%), Spinach (20%), Sunflower Oil, Tofu (Soya), Basil, Water*, Garlic, Sea Salt*, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid*, Black Pepper Powder, Ginger, *Indicates Non- Allergic Ingredients. May contain Cashew Nut and Almond.
Check Holland & Barret Kale & Spinach Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holland & Barret Kale & Spinach Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


