Is Holland House Cooking Wine Red - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Holland House cooking wine red 16 fl oz is a product crafted by Holland House, a renowned brand specializing in cooking wine. With a rich history since 1887, Holland House is committed to using high-quality ingredients to create robust flavors in foods. This 16 fl oz bottle of cooking wine is packed with the finest ingredients, ensuring a premium culinary experience. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its emphasis on quality ingredients speaks to its reputation among cooking enthusiasts. Experience the difference that Holland House cooking wine can make in your dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- grape skin extract
grape skin extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Holland House cooking wine red 16 fl oz is a product crafted by Holland House, a renowned brand specializing in cooking wine. With a rich history since 1887, Holland House is committed to using high-quality ingredients to create robust flavors in foods. This 16 fl oz bottle of cooking wine is packed with the finest ingredients, ensuring a premium culinary experience. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its emphasis on quality ingredients speaks to its reputation among cooking enthusiasts. Experience the difference that Holland House cooking wine can make in your dishes.
Ingredients
RED WINE, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, NEUTRAL SPIRITS, SALT, MALIC ACID, GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Holland House Cooking Wine Red - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holland House Cooking Wine Red - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Where to buy
Holland House Cooking Wine Red - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Wine · Bottle, Liquid


