Is Holland House Vinegar Malt - 12 Fl. Oz. Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, robust acidity with toasted undertones and a smooth, thin liquid texture. Commonly used to finish fries and fish, brighten vinaigrettes, deglaze pans, marinate proteins, and preserve vegetables. Customer comments often mention consistent flavor, reliable pour from the bottle, and good value for routine household use and simple storage notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malt Vinegar, Water, Diluted With Water To 5% Acidity

Check Holland House Vinegar Malt - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Holland House Vinegar Malt - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySour
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSaladMarinading