Is Holly Lane 6 Bramley Apple Pies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • dextrose
  • glycerine
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose
glycerine
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pastry [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), palm oil, sugar, rapeseed oil, glucose, salt, dextrose], apple filling (46%) [bramley apple (35%) (bramley apple, preservative: sodium metabisulphite), sugar, apple pulp (7%), glucose syrup, water, dextrose, modified maize starch, humectant: glycerine, gelling agent: sodium alginate, preservative: potassium sorbate, acidity regulator: citric acid, flavouring], sugar, allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, egg, milk and soya,

Check Holly Lane 6 Bramley Apple Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Holly Lane 6 Bramley Apple Pies | Spoonful