Is Holmes Fifteens 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatine
- milk
- lactose trace
- sweetened condensed milk
- calcium carbonate
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweetened Condensed Milk (36%): Milk (56%) (Milk), Granulated Sugar (44%), Lactose Trace, Biscuit Crumb (26%): Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamine), and Wholemeal Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm, (MB), Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Marshmallows (25%): Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Cornflour, Beef Gelatine, Flavourings, Natural Colour (Beetroot Red), Cherries (12%): Whole + Broken Cherries, Glucose/Fructose, Sugar, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Colour: E127, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Desiccated Coconut (1%)
Check Holmes Fifteens 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holmes Fifteens 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


