Is Holmes Smokehouse Chicken With Blueberry & Maple - Sliced & Ready Smoked Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in a natural pork casing
- chicken
- natural flavors
- dextrose
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Dried Sweetened Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Sugar), Maple Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Sea Salt, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Water, Caramel Color, In A Natural Pork Casing.
Check Holmes Smokehouse Chicken With Blueberry & Maple - Sliced & Ready Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holmes Smokehouse Chicken With Blueberry & Maple - Sliced & Ready Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
About this product
Poultry · Slice


