Is Holmes Smokehouse Chicken With Blueberry & Maple - Sliced & Ready Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Dried Sweetened Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Sugar), Maple Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Sea Salt, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Water, Caramel Color, In A Natural Pork Casing.

Check Holmes Smokehouse Chicken With Blueberry & Maple - Sliced & Ready Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Holmes Smokehouse Chicken With Blueberry & Maple - Sliced & Ready Smoked Sausage | Spoonful