Is Holmes Smokehouse Sausage, Small Batch, Polish Kielbasa, Pecan Smoked Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, slightly sweet profile with a firm, coarse-grain texture that slices cleanly and holds juices when grilled, pan-fried, or simmered in stews. Buyers commonly note robust smoke flavor, satisfying chew, and versatility for sandwiches, breakfast plates, casseroles, and charcuterie. Packaging variability occasionally mentioned in reviews across grocery and online retailers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, slightly sweet profile with a firm, coarse-grain texture that slices cleanly and holds juices when grilled, pan-fried, or simmered in stews. Buyers commonly note robust smoke flavor, satisfying chew, and versatility for sandwiches, breakfast plates, casseroles, and charcuterie. Packaging variability occasionally mentioned in reviews across grocery and online retailers.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less: Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Holmes Smokehouse Sausage, Small Batch, Polish Kielbasa, Pecan Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holmes Smokehouse Sausage, Small Batch, Polish Kielbasa, Pecan Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Skinless Smoked Sausage, 2 pc, 14 oz
Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package
About this product
Meat · Piece


