Is Holmes Smokehouse Sausage, Small Batch, Polish Kielbasa, Pecan Smoked Vegan?

Description
Smoky, slightly sweet profile with a firm, coarse-grain texture that slices cleanly and holds juices when grilled, pan-fried, or simmered in stews. Buyers commonly note robust smoke flavor, satisfying chew, and versatility for sandwiches, breakfast plates, casseroles, and charcuterie. Packaging variability occasionally mentioned in reviews across grocery and online retailers.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, slightly sweet profile with a firm, coarse-grain texture that slices cleanly and holds juices when grilled, pan-fried, or simmered in stews. Buyers commonly note robust smoke flavor, satisfying chew, and versatility for sandwiches, breakfast plates, casseroles, and charcuterie. Packaging variability occasionally mentioned in reviews across grocery and online retailers.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less: Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Holmes Smokehouse Sausage, Small Batch, Polish Kielbasa, Pecan Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holmes Smokehouse Sausage, Small Batch, Polish Kielbasa, Pecan Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Skinless Smoked Sausage, 2 pc, 14 oz
Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package
About this product
Meat · Piece


