Is Holmes Smokehouse Sliced & Ready Chicken Italian Pecan Smoked Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a natural pork casing
  • chicken

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, SPICES, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA (COLOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Holmes Smokehouse Sliced & Ready Chicken Italian Pecan Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking