Is Holmes Smokehouse Sliced & Ready Chicken Italian Pecan Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural pork casing
- chicken
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, SPICES, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA (COLOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Holmes Smokehouse Sliced & Ready Chicken Italian Pecan Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holmes Smokehouse Sliced & Ready Chicken Italian Pecan Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Slice


