Is Holmes Toffee Crispies 120g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • protein from whey
  • from milk
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate with soft nougat
  • milk
  • +2 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Flavoured Topping (38%): Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, E476, Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate with Soft Nougat (32%) and Caramel Centre (27%) (26%): Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sunflower Oil, Milk Fat, Lactose and Protein from Whey (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Palm Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Egg White Powder, Milk Protein, Natural Vanilla Extract, Crispy Rice (21%): Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12, Margarine (15%): Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt (1.1%), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Vitamins A + D, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Holmes Toffee Crispies 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Holmes Toffee Crispies 120g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack