Is Home Bake 425/:3 Green Bean Casserole Tender and Crisp Green Beans Enrobed in a Rich Savory Cream Sauce With Notes of Roasted Garlic, Black Pepper, and Parsley. Topped With Toasted Breadcrumbs and Crispy Fried Onions, Green Bean Casserole Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • cultured milk
  • chicken base
  • milkfat
  • cheddar cheese
  • riboflavin
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS, SAUCE (WATER, HALF & HALF [MILK, CREAM], PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALTI, MUSHROOM BASE [MUSHROOMS, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, ONION POWDER, SPICE], CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, FLAVORINGS, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC], CARAMELIZED ONION [YELLOW ONION, ONION JUICE], ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR), FRIED ONIONS (ONIONS, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.

Check Home Bake 425/:3 Green Bean Casserole Tender and Crisp Green Beans Enrobed in a Rich Savory Cream Sauce With Notes of Roasted Garlic, Black Pepper, and Parsley. Topped With Toasted Breadcrumbs and Crispy Fried Onions, Green Bean Casserole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPepperyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishBaking