Is Home Chef Fried Chicken Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken (chicken, water, salt, sodium phosphates), breading (wheat flour, tapioca starch, modified potato starch, salt, yellow corn flour, garlic powder, onion powder, spice, leavening [sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate], soybean oil [processing aid], paprika, yeast extract, extractives of paprika and turmeric [for color], natural flavors [including celery seed], oil (liquid and hydrogenated soybean oil, canola oil, tbhq and citric acid [to protec flavor], dimethylpolysiloxane [anti-foaming agent]), contains: wheat,
Check Home Chef Fried Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Fried Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Frozen


