No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Home Chef Fried Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken (chicken, water, salt, sodium phosphates), breading (wheat flour, tapioca starch, modified potato starch, salt, yellow corn flour, garlic powder, onion powder, spice, leavening [sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate], soybean oil [processing aid], paprika, yeast extract, extractives of paprika and turmeric [for color], natural flavors [including celery seed], oil (liquid and hydrogenated soybean oil, canola oil, tbhq and citric acid [to protec flavor], dimethylpolysiloxane [anti-foaming agent]), contains: wheat,

Check Home Chef Fried Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Home Chef Fried Chicken | Spoonful