Is Home Chef Grill Kit Grilled Peach And Almond Glazed Salmon With Cabbage Apple And Cranberry Slaw Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon fillets
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium ascorbate
salmon fillets
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon Fillets, Slaw Mix (Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Matchstick Carrots), Red Apple Slices (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (To Maintain Freshness And Color)), Chardonnay Vinaigrette (Soybean Oil, White Wine, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mustard Flour, Spice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Mustard Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Chives), Peach Preserves (Peach, Sugar (Beet Sugar), Brown Cane Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Fruit Pectin (Gelling Agent)), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar (Derived From Cane), Sunflower Oil (Expeller Pressed)), Sliced Almonds, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Benzoate And Sodium Metabisulfite (As ), Lemon Oil), Garlic Salt (Salt, Garlic)
Check Home Chef Grill Kit Grilled Peach And Almond Glazed Salmon With Cabbage Apple And Cranberry Slaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Grill Kit Grilled Peach And Almond Glazed Salmon With Cabbage Apple And Cranberry Slaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Home Chef Grill Kit Grilled Peach And Almond Glazed Salmon With Cabbage Apple And Cranberry Slaw is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


