Is Home Chef Heat & Eat Blackened Chicken Strips Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless chicken breast
- blackened chicken strips
boneless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blackened Chicken Strips (Boneless Chicken Breast, Cajun Seasoning (Spices, Salt, Onion Powder), Canola Oil, Water)
Check Home Chef Heat & Eat Blackened Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Heat & Eat Blackened Chicken Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Where to buy
Home Chef Heat & Eat Blackened Chicken Strips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip, Frozen


