Is Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips Vegetarian?

Description
These frozen chicken strips offer savory flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior, commonly described as juicy and well-seasoned. Shoppers report reliable texture after baking or air-frying, using them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, or as appetizers. Reviews note consistent portion sizes and convenience for quick meals for busy households.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen chicken strips offer savory flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior, commonly described as juicy and well-seasoned. Shoppers report reliable texture after baking or air-frying, using them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, or as appetizers. Reviews note consistent portion sizes and convenience for quick meals for busy households.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Chickpea Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Whole Egg. Fried In Rapeseed Oil, Safflower Oil, And/or Non-gmo Canola Oil. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


