Is Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips Vegan?

Description
These frozen chicken strips offer savory flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior, commonly described as juicy and well-seasoned. Shoppers report reliable texture after baking or air-frying, using them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, or as appetizers. Reviews note consistent portion sizes and convenience for quick meals for busy households.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whole egg
- chicken breast with rib meat
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen chicken strips offer savory flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior, commonly described as juicy and well-seasoned. Shoppers report reliable texture after baking or air-frying, using them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, or as appetizers. Reviews note consistent portion sizes and convenience for quick meals for busy households.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Chickpea Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Whole Egg. Fried In Rapeseed Oil, Safflower Oil, And/or Non-gmo Canola Oil. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


