Is Home Chef Heat & Eat Blackened Chicken Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless chicken breast
  • blackened chicken strips

boneless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blackened Chicken Strips (Boneless Chicken Breast, Cajun Seasoning (Spices, Salt, Onion Powder), Canola Oil, Water)

Check Home Chef Heat & Eat Blackened Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Home Chef Heat & Eat Blackened Chicken Strips is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSaladOn The Go