Is Home Chef Meal Kit Salmon and Lemon Tarragon Crema with Buttered Brussels Sprouts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • grade a cultured cream
  • butter
  • sour cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussels Sprouts, Salmon Fillets (Salmon [Salmo Salar], Water, Salt, Color Added), Yellow Onion, Lemon, Sour Cream (Grade A Cultured Cream), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Tarragon Sprig, Seasoned Salt Blend (Salt, Spices Including Paprika And Turmeric, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, And Extractivesof Paprika)

Check Home Chef Meal Kit Salmon and Lemon Tarragon Crema with Buttered Brussels Sprouts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Box

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch