No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Home Chef Oven-Ready Marinara Smothered Pork Chop Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Pork Chops, Marinara Sauce (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Sea Salt, Food Starch Modified, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Dextrose And Citric Acid), Shredded Mozzarella (Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check Home Chef Oven-Ready Marinara Smothered Pork Chop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Home Chef Oven-Ready Marinara Smothered Pork Chop is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMariano's

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicTangy
Texture
GooeyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Home Chef Oven-Ready Marinara Smothered Pork Chop | Spoonful