No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Home Chef Oven-Ready Marinara Smothered Pork Chop Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Pork Chops, Marinara Sauce (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Sea Salt, Food Starch Modified, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Dextrose And Citric Acid), Shredded Mozzarella (Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check Home Chef Oven-Ready Marinara Smothered Pork Chop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Home Chef Oven-Ready Marinara Smothered Pork Chop is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMariano's

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicTangy
Texture
GooeyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Home Chef Oven-Ready Marinara Smothered Pork Chop | Spoonful