No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Home Chef Oven-Ready Single-Serving Baked Chicken Parmesan with Roasted Potatoes and Broccoli Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Food Starch, And Salt), Broccoli Florets, Cooked Red Potatoes (Potatoes, Dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate (Added To Maintain Freshness)), Marinara Sauce (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Sea Salt, Food Starch Modified, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Dextrose And Citric Acid), Shredded Mozzarella (Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Grated Parmesan (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Parmesan Cheese Crisps (Pasteurized Part Skimmed Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Meatloaf Seasoning (Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Mustard Powder, Black Pepper, Paprika, Basil, Thyme)

Check Home Chef Oven-Ready Single-Serving Baked Chicken Parmesan with Roasted Potatoes and Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Home Chef Oven-Ready Single-Serving Baked Chicken Parmesan with Roasted Potatoes and Broccoli is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Home Chef Oven-Ready Single-Serving Baked Chicken Parmesan with Roasted Potatoes and Broccoli | Spoonful