Is Home Chef Oven-Ready Single-Serving Italian Sausage and Peppers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- italian pork sausage links
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian Pork Sausage Links (Pork, Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Fajita Mix (Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Red Onion), Chimichurri Seasoning (E280salt, Basil, Oregano, Parsley, Thyme, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Garlic, Chili Flakes)
Check Home Chef Oven-Ready Single-Serving Italian Sausage and Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Oven-Ready Single-Serving Italian Sausage and Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPERS & ONIONS PASTA JUICE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPERS & ONIONS
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Where to buy
Home Chef Oven-Ready Single-Serving Italian Sausage and Peppers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Piece


