Is Home Chef Oven-Ready Sweet Chili Shrimp with Coconut Rice and Peppers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Cooked Jasmine Rice (Water, Jasmine Rice, Canola Oil, Sunflower Lecithin), Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Fajita Mix (Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Red Onion), Edamame, Sweet Chili Sauce (Water, Sugar, Jalapec3b1o Chili Pepper, Salt, Garlic (Water, Garlic), White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch), Pan & Lid, Toasted Coconut (Desiccated Coconut (Contains Sulfites)), Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts Roasted In Peanut, Cottonseed, Sunflower Seed,, Canola Oil, Salt), Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar)
Check Home Chef Oven-Ready Sweet Chili Shrimp with Coconut Rice and Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Oven-Ready Sweet Chili Shrimp with Coconut Rice and Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Where to buy
Home Chef Oven-Ready Sweet Chili Shrimp with Coconut Rice and Peppers is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


