Is Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk solids
- cream
- thickened cream
- milk
- cheddar cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg Filling (65%) Water, Egg (17%), Bacon (16%) (Pork, Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Bacon Cure (Mineral Salts (451, 450)), Sugar, <br/>Antioxidant (316), Dextrose, Preservative (250)), Acidity Regulators (325, 262)), Cheddar Cheese (8%) (Milk, Salt, Non-Animal Rennet), Roasted Onion (Onion, Canola Oil, Salt), Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Thickener (412, 407), Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Oat Fibre, Psyllium, Salt, Pepper, Chives. Shortcrust Pastry (35%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil**, Antioxidant (307b)), Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Flavour, Acidity Regulators (500, 300)), Flour Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (920)), Butter (Milk), Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Salt, Baking Powder (Rising Agents (500, 450), Wheaten Corn Flour (Wheat)), Preservative (202).<br/>**Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.
Check Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Slice


