Is Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pork
- cheddar cheese
- bacon
- egg
- egg filling
- 325
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Egg Filling (65%) Water, Egg (17%), Bacon (16%) (Pork, Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Bacon Cure (Mineral Salts (451, 450)), Sugar, <br/>Antioxidant (316), Dextrose, Preservative (250)), Acidity Regulators (325, 262)), Cheddar Cheese (8%) (Milk, Salt, Non-Animal Rennet), Roasted Onion (Onion, Canola Oil, Salt), Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Thickener (412, 407), Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Oat Fibre, Psyllium, Salt, Pepper, Chives. Shortcrust Pastry (35%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil**, Antioxidant (307b)), Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Flavour, Acidity Regulators (500, 300)), Flour Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (920)), Butter (Milk), Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Salt, Baking Powder (Rising Agents (500, 450), Wheaten Corn Flour (Wheat)), Preservative (202).<br/>**Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.
Check Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Slice


