Is Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- bacon
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Egg Filling (65%) Water, Egg (17%), Bacon (16%) (Pork, Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Bacon Cure (Mineral Salts (451, 450)), Sugar, <br/>Antioxidant (316), Dextrose, Preservative (250)), Acidity Regulators (325, 262)), Cheddar Cheese (8%) (Milk, Salt, Non-Animal Rennet), Roasted Onion (Onion, Canola Oil, Salt), Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Thickener (412, 407), Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Oat Fibre, Psyllium, Salt, Pepper, Chives. Shortcrust Pastry (35%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil**, Antioxidant (307b)), Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Flavour, Acidity Regulators (500, 300)), Flour Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (920)), Butter (Milk), Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Salt, Baking Powder (Rising Agents (500, 450), Wheaten Corn Flour (Wheat)), Preservative (202).<br/>**Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.
Check Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Slice


