Is Home Chef Quiche Spinach & Feta | 200g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471
  • 920
  • 1442

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Filling (65%) Water, Egg (17%), Feta Cheese (9%) (Milk, Salt, Cellulose, Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet), Spinach (8%), Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Thickener (412, 407)), Cheddar Cheese (8%) (Milk, Salt, Non-Animal Rennet), Roasted Onion (5%) (Onion, Canola Oil, Salt), Milk Solid, Thickener (1442), Oat Fibre, Psyllium, Salt, Pepper. Shortcrust Pastry (35%) Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil** , Antioxidant (307b)), Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (500, 300)), Flour Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (920)), Butter (Milk), Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Salt, Baking Powder (Raising Agents (500, 450), Wheaten Corn Flour (Wheat)), Preservative (202).<br/>**Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.

Check Home Chef Quiche Spinach & Feta | 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryTangyEarthy
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepSide Dish