Is Home Chef Quiche Spinach & Feta | 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk solid
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • thickened cream
  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • egg
  • butter
  • 920
  • 471
  • margarine
  • +2 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Filling (65%) Water, Egg (17%), Feta Cheese (9%) (Milk, Salt, Cellulose, Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet), Spinach (8%), Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Thickener (412, 407)), Cheddar Cheese (8%) (Milk, Salt, Non-Animal Rennet), Roasted Onion (5%) (Onion, Canola Oil, Salt), Milk Solid, Thickener (1442), Oat Fibre, Psyllium, Salt, Pepper. Shortcrust Pastry (35%) Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil** , Antioxidant (307b)), Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (500, 300)), Flour Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (920)), Butter (Milk), Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Salt, Baking Powder (Raising Agents (500, 450), Wheaten Corn Flour (Wheat)), Preservative (202).<br/>**Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.

Check Home Chef Quiche Spinach & Feta | 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryTangyEarthy
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepSide Dish