Is Spinach & Fava Feta Veggie Links Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium sulphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fava Feta Style (Fava beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Sulphate, Vinegar), Water, Pea protein, Spinach, Sunflower oil. Seasoning (Fire roasted onion powder, garlic, nutritional yeast, black pepper, Paprika from hickory smoked paprika, spice and spice extracts), Red pepper, Sodium Alginate, Apple Cider Vinegar, Shiitake Mushrooms, Coconut oil, Mushroom Extract, Rice Flour. Grape puree, No Soy Gluten Free Tamari, Pea Fiber, Citrus Fiber, less than 1% natural flavor, Lemon oil.
Check Spinach & Fava Feta Veggie Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spinach & Fava Feta Veggie Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Veggie Link


