Is Home Chef Savory Roasted Whole Chicken (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 am DAILY) Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Whole young chickens (without necks and giblets), water, 18% with seasoning solution of salt, sodium phosphate, sugar, flavoring, paprika extractives, maltodextrin, natural flavors, onion powder, yeast extract, garlic powder, and not more than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking, sodium phosphate, salt.
Check Home Chef Savory Roasted Whole Chicken (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 am DAILY) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Savory Roasted Whole Chicken (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 am DAILY) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, TRADITIONAL
WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, TRADITIONAL
Whole Foods Market Organic Oven-Roasted Chicken Breast
Home Chef Fried Chicken
About this product
Poultry · Whole


