Is Home Chef Savory Roasted Whole Chicken (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 am DAILY) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • without necks
  • whole young chickens
  • natural flavors

without necks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole young chickens (without necks and giblets), water, 18% with seasoning solution of salt, sodium phosphate, sugar, flavoring, paprika extractives, maltodextrin, natural flavors, onion powder, yeast extract, garlic powder, and not more than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking, sodium phosphate, salt.

Check Home Chef Savory Roasted Whole Chicken (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 am DAILY) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish