Is Home Chef Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (light And Dark Meat Chicken, Contains Up To 14% Solution Of Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar), Breading (wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Soybean Oil [processing Aid]), Paprika, Yeast Extract, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric [for Color], Natural Flavors [including Celery Seed], Oil (liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Tbhq And Citric Acid [to Protect Flavor], Dimethylpolysiloxane [anti-foaming Agent]). *m

Check Home Chef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go