Is HOME GROWN JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE, 11 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dried cow's milk
  • cream
  • skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

non-fat dried cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, ANNATTO), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GRAPE MUST), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), UHT PASTEURIZED QIMIQ CLASSIC ORIGINAL (SKIM COW'S MILK, CREAM, BEEF GELATIN), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), NON-FAT DRIED COW'S MILK, DEXTROSE, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT), JALAPENOS, LACTIC ACID, DRIED VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check HOME GROWN JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE, 11 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOME GROWN JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE, 11 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking