Is Home Run Inn Classic Cheese and Pepperoni Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 28 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • free whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • our cheese is made from milk that is rbst free

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family-size pie delivers a savory flavor profile with a chewy interior and crisped edges; reviewers cite reliable oven-ready convenience for weeknight meals and gatherings, noting hearty, sliceable portions and pleasing texture. Common critiques mention occasional uneven coverage across slices and variability in crust crispiness depending on oven and baking settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: (Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Oil, Yeast, Salt), rBST Mozzarella (Our Cheese is Made from Milk That is rBST Free, No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived from rBST Treated and Non-rBST Treated Cows): Free Whole Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Sauce: (Tomatoes, Salt, Water, Spices [Oregano, Salt, Black Pepper]). All Natural (Minimally Processed, No Artificial Ingredients) Uncured Pepperoni: (No Nitrites or Nitrates Added Except for Naturally Occurring in Celery Juice and Cherry Powder, Pork, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Flavoring, Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin of Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate).

Check Home Run Inn Classic Cheese and Pepperoni Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Home Run Inn Classic Cheese and Pepperoni Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 28 oz is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchOn The Go