Is HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- bacon
- natural bourbon flavor
- natural applewood smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHITE NAVY BEANS, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR (MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MOLASSES, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, NATURAL APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL BOURBON FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Vegetable · Can


