Is HOME-STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETCHUP (TOMATO PUREE, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES), SUGAR, PREPARED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), HOT PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, XANTHAN GUM), GARLIC POWDER, SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), (INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC), ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (PREVENT CAKING), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL SPICES.

Check HOME-STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingSandwich