Is Home Style Beef Taco Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • lemon flavour
  • smoke flavour
  • natural flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Ground Beef: Beef, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (soy), Onions, Seasoning [sugars (maltodextrin, Sugar), Spices, Salt, Onion, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Lemon Flavour, Citric Acid, Spice Extracts], Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid. Taco Sauce: Diced Tomato Blend (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Canola Oil, Chipotle Peppers (red Chili Peppers, Chipotle Peppers, Salt, Natural Flavour), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Spices, Herbs, Smoke Flavour, Potassium Sorbate. Contains Soy. It may also contain Milk, Wheat and Egg.

Check Home Style Beef Taco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking