Is HOME STYLEMACARONI SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ENRICHED WITH IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], B VITAMINS [NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW #5), CELERY, RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEPPERS, SUGAR, CARROTS, ONIONS, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), WATER, SALT, 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SPICES.

Check HOME STYLEMACARONI SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep