Is HOME STYLEMACARONI SALAD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ENRICHED WITH IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], B VITAMINS [NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW #5), CELERY, RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEPPERS, SUGAR, CARROTS, ONIONS, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), WATER, SALT, 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SPICES.
Check HOME STYLEMACARONI SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOME STYLEMACARONI SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


