Is HOME STYLEMACARONI SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ENRICHED WITH IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], B VITAMINS [NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW #5), CELERY, RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEPPERS, SUGAR, CARROTS, ONIONS, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), WATER, SALT, 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SPICES.

Check HOME STYLEMACARONI SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep