Is Homefree – Gluten Free Mini Cookies – Chocolate Chip – 5 Oz. (Case of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • made on shared lines with soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin

made on shared lines with soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini chocolate chip cookies deliver a sweet chocolate-forward flavor with a mix of crisp edges and softer centers; bite-sized format suits snacking, lunchboxes, coffee breaks, or dessert toppings. Customer reviews commonly note consistent taste and small portion size, occasional broken pieces in shipment, and general convenience for on-the-go, regular use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Whole Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Non-dairy Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Organic Tapioca Starch, Pear Juice Concentrate, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Pure Vanilla Extract, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract. Allergen Information: Contains Soy Lecithin, Made On Shared Lines With Soy Lecithin. No Peanuts, No Tree Nuts, No Eggs, No Dairy, No Fish, No Shellfish, No Wheat, No Gluten, No Sesame. We Carefully Source. Contains Soy Lecithin, Made On Shared Lines With Soy Lecithin, Milk And Gluten Proteins

Check Homefree – Gluten Free Mini Cookies – Chocolate Chip – 5 Oz. (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Homefree – Gluten Free Mini Cookies – Chocolate Chip – 5 Oz. (Case of 6) is available at 7 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go