Is Homegrown Fruit Drink Spirulina Smoothie Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- nz barley grass
- nz wheat grass
nz barley grass
Dietitian noteBarley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw NZ Apple (30.0000%), Raw NZ Orange (27.0000%), Raw NZ Kiwifruit (24.1000%), Raw Banana (18.0000%), NZ Barley Grass (0.3000%), NZ Wheat Grass, Spirulina
Check Homegrown Fruit Drink Spirulina Smoothie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homegrown Fruit Drink Spirulina Smoothie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Homegrown Fruit Drink Spirulina Smoothie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


