Is Homemade™ Brand Peanut Butter Cookies 'N Cream Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • eggs
  • pasteurized egg yolk
  • skim milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • chocolate
  • calcium phosphate
  • high oleic canola and
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Salt, Peanut Oil), Oreo Cookies {Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Oleic Canola and/or Palm Oil and/or Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Chocolate}, Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolk, Stabilizer (Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Salt, Sugar), Annatto Color.

Check Homemade™ Brand Peanut Butter Cookies 'N Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Homemade™ Brand Peanut Butter Cookies 'N Cream Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go