Is Homemade™ Brand Peanut Butter Cookies 'N Cream Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- high oleic canola and
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Salt, Peanut Oil), Oreo Cookies {Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Oleic Canola and/or Palm Oil and/or Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Chocolate}, Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolk, Stabilizer (Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Salt, Sugar), Annatto Color.
Check Homemade™ Brand Peanut Butter Cookies 'N Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homemade™ Brand Peanut Butter Cookies 'N Cream Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Homemade™ Brand Peanut Butter Cookies 'N Cream Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


